plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea 'Alba'

Botanical name: Digitalis purpurea 'Alba'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Alba'

also known as (White Foxglove)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea 'Alba'"

Foxglove is an old garden favorite. They are stately plants, adding a strong vertical effect to the lightly shaded garden in early summer. The flowers cut well. The plants like an evenly moist, well drained soil. This species is biennial. Scatter seed of all varieties to ensure future plants. All will flower the second year. Flowers are pendulous. Reseeds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement