plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Old Gold'

Botanical name: Juniperus chinensis 'Old Gold'

Common name: Juniper, 'Old Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Old Gold'"

This highly sought after juniper provides a brilliant bronze/gold foliage all through winter. Gray days are much brighter with this low growing shrub. 'Old Gold' is a low maintenance and drought tolerant shrub that can be used as a low hedge, foreground planting, and colorful accents.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement