plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Pinata'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Pinata'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Pinata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Pinata'"

Sensational newcomer with light green leaves and high yields of bright yellow, orange and red chiles, all borne on the plant at the same time. The early thick walled fruits make gorgeous salsa and sauces.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement