plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

annual salvias: Salvia viridis var. comata 'Marble Arch'

Botanical name: Salvia viridis var. comata 'Marble Arch'

Common name: annual purple sage

also known as (Salvia horminum, annual clary, red-tipped sage, bluebeard, painted sage, wild clary)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
annual salvias: Salvia viridis var. comata 'Marble Arch'
annual salvias: Salvia viridis var. comata 'Marble Arch'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "annual salvias: Salvia viridis var. comata 'Marble Arch'"

This hardy, reliable and unusual ornamental is a wonderful summer border flower. The upper floral bracts of the bushy 2 foot tall plants make a gorgeous display, with vibrant flags of color in perfectly matched shades of intense indigo-blue, rich rose and pure white, all with a lovely intricate tracery of tiny green veins. ‘Marble Arch’ is an improved Dutch variety selected for clear colors and a long, uniform season of bloom. This improved cultivar shows its three lovely shades at the same time and the pretty floral top bracts get larger and more colorful over time. Use cut blooming branches to add texture, color and form to fresh summer bouquets. Stems of ‘Marble Arch’ will also retain their colors well for everlasting arrangements; simply hang small bunches upside down indoors in a place with good air circulation until dry to the touch. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Saliva viridis var. comata is native to throughout the Mediterranean to the Ukraine.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement