plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha aquatica citrata 'Grapefruit'

Botanical name: Mentha aquatica citrata 'Grapefruit'

Common name: Mint, Grapefruit

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha aquatica citrata 'Grapefruit'"

There's no denying that the leaves of Grapefruit mint smell almost exactly like their namesake. This citrus-scented mint has a refreshing fragrance that's wonderful as a garnish on ice tea or sparkling water. It also works well in fruit salads. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement