plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lysimachia clethroides

Botanical name: Lysimachia clethroides

Common name: gooseneck loosestrife

also known as (gooseneck)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lysimachia clethroides"

Gooseneck loosestrife is a genus of vigorous plants, native mostly to Europe and Asia. A flower form like no other; the 6 inch long flower clusters curve gently and taper to a point - resembling the neck of a goose. For cutting, pick when half the flowers are open, and use a floral preservative. It is a vigorous grower, so plant it where it has plenty of room, or plan on dividing it every other year. Foliage is brilliant russet in autumn when planted in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lysimachia clethroides is native to Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement