plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Layia platyglossa

Botanical name: Layia platyglossa

Common name: Tidy-tips

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Tidy-tips
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Layia platyglossa
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Layia platyglossa"

A short, hardy annual native to California, but can be grown as far east as Texas. Seed should be sown after the last frost for best results. The attractive yellow flowers are isolated on elongated stems fringed with snow-white tips. Very drought tolerant once established. Prefers very well-drained soil in full sun.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement