plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Mrs. Howard's Creeping'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Mrs. Howard's Creeping'

Common name: Rosemary, Mrs. Howard's Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Mrs. Howard's Creeping'"

'Mrs. Howard's Creeping' Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. One of the most fragrant of the creeping rosemary, Mrs. Howard's Creeping produces small blue flowers in mid to late summer. It's a relatively fast grower and in the course of one summer can spread over a border edge or down the side of a window box. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement