plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Joyce de Baggio'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Joyce de Baggio'

Common name: Rosemary, Golden Rain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Joyce de Baggio'"

Golden Rain Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. A variegated rosemary, Golden Rain has slight traces of yellow along the edges of its dark green needle-like foliage. Generally, the older the plant, the more yellow is visible. A wonderful ornamental, Golden Rain can also be put to use in the kitchen. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement