plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox stolonifera 'Bruce's White'

Botanical name: Phlox stolonifera 'Bruce's White'

Common name: creeping phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox stolonifera 'Bruce's White'"

'Bruce's White' creeping phlox is a low growing, shade-tolerant species that is a North American native. Leaves are dark green and rounded. Likes a rich, peaty soil. Spring-flowering. The flowers of 'Bruce's White' have a faint yellow center. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement