plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Brassica juncea

Botanical name: Brassica juncea

Common name: Greens, Mustard

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Brassica juncea"

Mustard greens are a tasty southern tradition and a great source of calcium, beta carotene, Vitamin C, and fiber. This variety, Southern Giant Curled Long Standing, has large, light green leaves with a tint of yellow. The leaves are also deeply crimped and frilled at the edges. This plant is upright, or slightly spreading, in growth. It takes just 45 days to reach maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement