plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Aromatic Italian'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis 'Aromatic Italian'

Common name: Sage, 'Aromatic Italian'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Aromatic Italian'"

Sun-loving sage's soft gray-green leaves blend handsomely with all other plants, and its pretty light purple flower sprays attract constant attention from hummingbirds. In the kitchen, you'll find fresh sage has a warm complex flavor that enhances vegetables like onions, beans, tomatoes and potatoes, meats like pork, turkey and sausage and most cheese dishes. Bunches of leafy sage branches dry easily to enjoy year-round. This easy and ornamental Mediterranean herb belongs in every garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement