plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'The Prince'

Botanical name: Rosa 'The Prince'

Common name: Rose, English Standard Tree-form 'The Prince' (Austin 1990)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'The Prince'"

'The Prince' is part of the English Rose class developed by David Austin. A rose of considerable character, The Prince opens as cupped rosettes of deep crimson, quickly melding into rich purple. Its coloration and strong fragrance will evoke recollections of the oldest Gallica roses. The dark green foliage contrasts boldly with the darkest flowers of the English Roses. (Lilian Austin x The Squire). 'The Prince' is a standard tree-form rose, which is a specimen created by bud grafting on to a 36-inch tall single stem, or "trunk".

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement