plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Melody Pink'

Botanical name: Dianthus barbatus 'Melody Pink'

Common name: sweet William

also known as (bearded pink, bloomy down, London pride, London tufts)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Melody Pink'"

A 2000 All-America Selection Flower Award Winner. 'Melody Pink' is a unique, annual cut flower, although it really is a short-lived perennial. The plant produces sprays of single, one-inch, pink flowers. The petal edge is serrated giving it an old fashioned lacy look. The long stems, up to 12 inches are desirable for floral arrangements. The hybrid vigor results in many sprays of flowers and continuous flower color throughout the growing season. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). Blooms until frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus barbatus is native to Europe, China and North Korea.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement