plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lupinus succulentus

Botanical name: Lupinus succulentus

Common name: arroyo lupine

also known as (succulent lupine, hollowleaf annual lupine, foothill lupine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Arroyo Lupine, (Succulent Lupine)
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Lupinus succulentus
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lupinus succulentus"

A hardy annual native to California and the Western US. The amount of fertility and moisture generally dictates the height of the plant, but generally prefers lean fertility. Flowers are concentrated on an upright spike with rich purple blossoms. Prefers moist clay or heavy soils in full sun. Sometimes hard to establish from seed, but capable of the most prolific display. Awesome in wildflower mixes. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lupinus succulentus is native to California and Baja California.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement