plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gladiolus: Acidanthera bicolor var. 'Murieliae' (syn. Gladiolus callianthus)

Botanical name: Acidanthera bicolor var. 'Murieliae' (syn. Gladiolus callianthus)

Common name: Gladiolus, Fragrant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gladiolus: Acidanthera bicolor var. 'Murieliae' (syn. Gladiolus callianthus)"

A member of the iris family, this tender, summer-blooming cormaceous perennial is native to southern and tropical areas of Africa. The globes corms produce a fan of sword-shaped leaves similar to those of gladiolus but narrower and more graceful. The sweetly fragrant flowers resemble creamy-white stars with chocolate brown centers. Each gracefully arching stem bears a mass of up to 6 to 8 blooms often more than 3 inches in diameter with a pleasant fragrance that makes them ideal cut flowers. In mild climates the corms can be left in the ground. In colder areas lift them out in the fall and store in a cool, dry location over winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement