plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lupinus x 'Russell Hybrid Mix'

Botanical name: Lupinus x 'Russell Hybrid Mix'

Common name: Lupine, Russell Hybrid Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lupinus x 'Russell Hybrid Mix'"

Russell Hybrid Lupines have traditionally been used as a border backing plant, this fragrant mixture of whites, pinks, and purples is best in bold groups. The classic spires, that can grow to over 24 inches long and 2 inches wide, are always densely packed in early summer with curious yet alluring pea-like flowers. The palm-shaped foliage adds texture and interest to these striking towers of flowers. Ideally a rich soil in full sun in a cool climate is best, but failing that, 'Russell Hybrid Mix' may be sited in light shade, and out of the mid-day sun. Even moisture is important, so water freely in dry spells and remove fading flowers before seed sets.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement