plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon 'Burpee's Supersteak'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon 'Burpee's Supersteak'

Common name: Tomato, Burpee's Supersteak Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Burpee

Warminster, PA

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon 'Burpee's Supersteak'"

This amazing variety produces bragging size fruit that weigh 1 to 2 pounds each! Supersteak is an improved beefsteak variety, with smoother shoulders and a smaller blossom end scar than other beefsteak tomatoes. The flat-round shaped fruit have a rich tomato flavor and meaty, dark red flesh. Vigorous indeterminate plants are very high yielding, with tolerance to verticillium and fusarium wilts, and root knot nematodes. Slices of this tasty, super large tomato are great in sandwiches and on hamburgers. Days to maturity:80.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement