plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Yellow Goddess'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Yellow Goddess'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Yellow Goddess'"

'Yellow Goddess,' indeed a goddess among flowers, bears soft-yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers that are touched with green at the throat. This is a new color breakthrough in amaryllis! The 7-inch blooms are borne on 20-inch stems. Different from the large-flowering Dutch or South African hybrids, miniatures bear smaller flowers but are no less robust. Their blooms are compact, informal, gently ruffled, and only one-third the width of large-flowering amaryllis hybrids. The bulbs bloom six to eight weeks after potting. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement