plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hesperis matronalis

Botanical name: Hesperis matronalis

Common name: Dame's Rocket

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hesperis matronalis"

An upright, hardy perennial native to Europe, but has escaped cultivation and adapted throughout most of the United States. Delightful lilac-purple flowers are concentrated at the end of sturdy stalks. The genus name, Hesperis, is Greek, meaning "evening," referring to the plant's unique characteristic of filling the night with its ever so sweet fragrance. Prefers a moist, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Produces a high ratio of blooms per plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement