plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Rhodochiton atrosanguineum

Botanical name: Rhodochiton atrosanguineum

Common name: Purple Bell Vine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Purple Bell Vine
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Rhodochiton atrosanguineum
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Rhodochiton atrosanguineum"

This refined beauty of a vine was introduced from Mexico in 1833. The small, heart-shaped, toothed leaves are dark green with burgundy edges. The violet, bell-shaped flowers have a black maroon "clapper", and the 2 inch flowers sway from the ends of threadlike stems. Try it in containers or twining up string trellises. Start indoors 8 weeks before the last spring frost, as it takes 16 weeks to bloom. Annual; tender perennial in zones 10 and 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement