plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart'

Botanical name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Red Heart'

also known as (Rose of Sharon)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rose of Sharon: Hibiscus syriacus 'Red Heart'"

A dazzling display of color ensues with this Hibiscus. Its soft white petals are overlayed with carmine red streaks, with pink hues at its edges. These dramatic markings and deep green foliage, make it an outstanding choice in the landscape. This fast growing shrub, works well as a hedge, privacy screen or in borders. Very heat tolerant and adaptable to many soil types. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement