plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Begonias: Begonia 'New Star Red'

Botanical name: Begonia 'New Star Red'

Common name: hybrid tuberous begonia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Begonias: Begonia 'New Star Red'"

'New Star Red' begonia has deep crimson red blooms that create a blanket of bright landscape color. The first truly compact begonia, 'New Star Red' will produce double flowering blooms in a compact manner. Flowers are medium sized and plant covers itself continuously during the growing season. Plants grow 8-12". A late blooming period from July to fall. Great plant for borders, container planting, under trees or out in direct sunlight on the north side of your home. Great focal point plant when planted in groups. With a long continuous blooming period (June to fall) and low growth habit, they are excellent for low borders, window boxes, bedding plants under trees or on the north side of the home. Plant in partial shade except in areas with the mildest summers. Tender perennial zones 9-11; in colder climates, treat as an annual or lift and store for the winter. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement