plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lobularia maritima

Botanical name: Lobularia maritima

Common name: sweet alyssum

also known as (sweet alison, sea alyssum, snowdrift, snow in summer, snow-white carpet, bedding alyssum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lobularia maritima"

A hardy annual native to Southern Europe, but has naturalized throughout the United States. Dense clusters of tiny snow-white flowers bloom continuously throughout the growing season if the spent blossoms are trimmed back. A compact, rapid growing variety which is drought tolerant and heat resistant. Thrives in full sun to partial shade, in almost any soil. Best sown in early spring, seedlings cannot withstand a heavy frost. A seemingly endless parade of blooms. In full bloom emits a sweet aroma. Requires very little attention. Clusters of tiny white fragrant flowers form a mass of snow white. A free flowering, spreading annual ideal for borders, edgings, rock gardens, hanging baskets and planters. Uniform and compact mound-shaped plants grow up to 10 inches tall with an 8 to 16 inch spread. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lobularia maritima is native to most northern temperate climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement