plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Buddleja davidii 'Dartmoor'

Botanical name: Buddleja davidii 'Dartmoor'

Common name: butterfly bush

also known as (summer-lilac, orange eye, Buddleia davidii 'Dartmoor')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Buddleja davidii 'Dartmoor'"

A new cultivar on the market, 'Dartmoor' is unique among the butterfly bushes for its huge compound of flower spikes. Instead of one large flower spike at the end of each branch, 'Dartmoor' has 3 to 5 lavender-pink flower spikes in bloom at one time. To see a large specimen in full flower, busy with visiting butterflies, is an incredible treat! Buddleja is a colorful group of predominantly late summer blooming shrubs that are highly valued for mixing with perennial flowers, to anchor the back of the flower bed, and add much needed late season color. Buddlejas need a good compost-enriched garden soil and like regular watering to put on their best show. For best flowering, cut back the entire bush in early spring to about 1/3 of its original height; the more new vigorous growth the plant has, the better the show of fall flowers. All Buddlejas are a "must" for butterfly and hummingbird lovers. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. Potentially invasive in southern climates. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Buddleja davidii is native to China where it was introduced to cultivation in 1890.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement