plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'First Lady'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'First Lady'

Common name: Tomato, First Lady Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'First Lady'"

A breakthrough, this extra-early hybrid puts the emphasis on flavor. The meaty, medium sized, bright red fruits are smooth and resistant to cracking. Indeterminate plants have good disease tolerance to verticillium and fusarium wilts, tobacco mosaic virus and root knot nematodes. A superb variety for the home gardener looking for an early tomato packed with good taste. Start seeds indoors. Days to maturity: 66.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement