plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia 'Celebrity Chiffon Morn'

Botanical name: Petunia 'Celebrity Chiffon Morn'

Common name: Petunia, Floribunda Celebrity Chiffon Morn Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia 'Celebrity Chiffon Morn'"

One of the most popular annuals grown, unsurpassed for color and easy-care maintenance. Improved strains and colors are being bred constantly. Start seeds indoors 8 to 10 weeks before planting outside. Floribunda Hybrids are great garden performers offering continuous bloom on compact, 8 to 10 inch uniform plants with excellent weather resistance. The 2 to 3 inch flowers are not as large as grandifloras, but the lavish number of flowers more than compensate. Fashionable soft pink blooms with white centers combined with outstanding weather-resistant performance won this everblooming petunia the 1995 All-America honors.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement