plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sanguisorba obtusa

Botanical name: Sanguisorba obtusa

Common name: Japanese burnet

also known as (Poterium obtusum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sanguisorba obtusa"

Japanese burnet is appealing in both foliage and flower. A damp or even wet soil is the preferred location, along with full sun. From Japan. The gently curving flower spikes are a pleasant shade of soft, rich pink. They can be used cut. The leaves are oval, with tiny teeth along the edge, and colored greyish green. The teeth capture water droplets and hold them like quicksilver. Vigorous, so give plenty of room. May become invasive if planted along ponds or waterways. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Sanguisorba obtusa is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement