plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Elegans'

Botanical name: Hosta sieboldiana 'Elegans'

Common name: Hosta, 'Elegans'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Elegans'"

'Elegans' Hosta has been a favorite for many years. Huge, roundish leaves are heavily puckered and have a seersucker finish. They have a fabulous frosty grey color. Flowers are short-stemmed. Plants become more blue-grey with age; young plants are often grey-green. Works well with any pink astilbe. Flower height can reach 30 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest free and are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement