plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Equisetum scirpoides

Botanical name: Equisetum scirpoides

Common name: Horsetail, Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Equisetum scirpoides"

Dwarf rush, also known as Dwarf Horsetail, is an excellent low plant with diffuse growing habit. Evergreen, Dwarf Horsetail is useful in mass plantings, for erosion control, in water gardens and coastal environments. 6-8 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement