plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Bluttenwonder'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinesis 'Bluttenwonder'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Bluttenwonder'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinesis 'Bluttenwonder'"

'Bluttenwonder' is a German variety, the English translation is 'Flower Wonder.' Its distinctive flowers have a pronounced silvery cast. Foliage is green.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement