plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primrose (perennial): Oenothera missouriensis

Botanical name: Oenothera missouriensis

Common name: Primrose, Evening, Missouri

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primrose (perennial): Oenothera missouriensis"

Missouri Evening Primrose bears huge pure yellow flowers sometimes reaching 4 or 5 inches in diameter each evening. The bizarre seed pods are also huge.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement