plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis x acutifolia 'Karl Foerster'

Botanical name: Calamagrostis x acutifolia 'Karl Foerster'

Common name: Grass, 'Karl Foerster' Feather Reed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis x acutifolia 'Karl Foerster'"

'Karl Foerster' is a European hybrid. Upright, stiffly erect habit, vase-like shape. Wheat-colored flowers continue into autumn. Good for cutting fresh or dried. Bright green leaves. Best planted in groups. Gives a strong vertical effect. Keep out of the hot sun in warm climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement