plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus x 'Comice' dwarf

Botanical name: Pyrus x 'Comice' dwarf

Common name: Pear Tree, Comice dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus x 'Comice' dwarf"

Grow these Comice Pears and put 'em in your own gift boxes. Giant, juicy rich-flavored pears are golden with a trace of red. It's also blight-resistant. Pollinate with Starking Delicious or Moonglow. Ripens early October in Zone 5.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement