plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Augsburg Gold'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Augsburg Gold'

Common name: Potato, Augsburg Gold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Augsburg Gold'"

Augsburg Gold is a strongly-growing yellow potato with creamy-yellow flesh and a very rich taste that hardly needs butter. Assorted sizes go medium-to-large, the oblong tubers have shallow eyes and slightly netted skins. Augsburg Gold tastes starchy and rich, but being a European-style yellow, it is not as mealy as a baker--you can use it as golden french fries or hash-browns. Mid-Season maturing, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement