plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett'

Botanical name: Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett'

Common name: Canadian columbine

also known as (akaly, cluckies, jack-in-trousers, meeting houses, rock bells, Turk's cap)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett'"

'Corbett,' a relatively new variety of Canadian columbine, was found near Corbett, Maryland, but is equally at home throughout most of the continental United States. Contrary to its miniature, delicate appearance, it is very hardy. The flowers are held above the foliage and they nod pleasantly. The spurs are about an inch long. The foliage on 'Corbett' is bright green, considerably more showy than other Columbine. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia canadensis 'Corbett' was introduced by Richard Simon of Bluemont Nursery in Corbett, Maryland.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement