plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Asarum europaeum

Botanical name: Asarum europaeum

Common name: Ginger, European Wild

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Asarum europaeum"

A. Europeanum is generally felt to be the most desirable asarum species and is particularly appealing when planted with ferns. Its heart-shaped glossy rich green leaves are always attractive. We have not seen this plant bothered by animals or insects. Prefers an acid soil that is moisture-retentive, although we have heard reports of this plant doing well in dry shade. We recommend 8-inch spacing. Avoid planting asarum too deeply—make sure the crowns are at the soil surface.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement