plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Lysimachia nummularia

Botanical name: Lysimachia nummularia

Common name: creeping Jenny

also known as (moneywort, creeping Sally, downhill-of-life, herb twopence, money myrtle, money plant, twopenny-grass, wandering Charlie, wandering Sally, creeping Charlie)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Hardy Bog Plants: Lysimachia nummularia
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Lysimachia nummularia"

Creeping Jenny creeps around waterfalls and boggy areas. Blooms with nice yellow flowers, but they are rather small and insignificant. is a fast-growing groundcover with a spreading habit. Lysimachia is a group of vigorous plants, native mostly to Europe and Asia. This plant will do very well anywhere where there is consistent moisture. But beware!! Creeping Jenny will quickly take over wide patches of the garden unless it is kept in check. However, it will cascade wonderfully over container edges if provided with moisture and partial shade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lysimachia nummularia is native to Russia, Turkey and eastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement