plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Linaria maroccana

Botanical name: Linaria maroccana

Common name: Toadflax

also known as (Spurred Snapdragon)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Toadflax
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Linaria maroccana
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Linaria maroccana"

An erect, slender annual native to Morocco, which has naturalized throughout the United States. Commonly called Spurred Snapdragon. Tiny, delicate flowers with long spurs glisten from short spikes. Flowers come in a multitude of colors ranging from yellow, red, and pink to white or purple. Prefers full sun or partial shade, in various soils. Sow in early spring, seedlings are not winter hardy. Truly spectacular when heavily seeded in an isolated area. Blooms rapidly. The seed is very small and care must be taken not to cover the seed too deeply.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement