plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Ratibida columnaris

Botanical name: Ratibida columnaris

Common name: Mexican Hat

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Mexican Hat
Photo credit: ladybug
Coneflowers: Ratibida columnaris
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Ratibida columnaris"

Mexican hats are a robust, drought tolerant annual to perennial variety native to the mid-west and has naturalized throughout North America. The characteristic black, cone-shaped heads are surrounded by drooping, fire-red ray flowers with a splash of yellow accent. At maturity the upright branching stems may become woody. You can see the classic Mexican Hat shape grow wild across wide geographical boundaries. Mexican hats prefer full sun in well drained soil. They are outstanding in hot-humid climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement