plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Honorie de Brabant'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Honorie de Brabant'

Common name: Rose, Antique Bourbon 'Honorie de Brabant' (Date Unknown)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Honorie de Brabant'"

Antique Rose 'Honorie de Brabant' is a respectable Bourbon shrub with somewhat frivolous flowers of soft pink, striped and splashed with violet and mauve. They are medium-sized, double, and loosely cupped with a full amount of the heavy "rose" fragrance typical of the class. The bush is more compact and branching than some of the Bourbons, but can be trained as a moderate pillar rose as well as a shrub. 'Honorie de Brabant' blends beautifully in old rose arrangements and makes a nice surprise in plantings of more restrained, single colored flowers. One of the most constantly blooming Bourbons. 'Honorie de Brabant' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement