plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis lanceolata 'Double Sunburst'

Botanical name: Coreopsis lanceolata 'Double Sunburst'

Common name: garden coreopsis

also known as (lanceleaf coreopsis, tickseed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis lanceolata 'Double Sunburst'"

'Double Sunburst' flowers are semi-double, with the center still obvious. There are many species of Coreopsis, several of which have garden value, and some that are almost indispensable. All have daisy-like flowers. They are easy to place, requiring only a sunny spot with average garden soil. All are very heavy bloomers and cut well. Will grow in various soil types. Happiest in full sun, but will tolerate some shade. Does excellent in raised flower beds. Free flowering all summer with adequate moisture and occasional "dead-heading." -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis lanceolata is native to the United States, east of the Rocky Mountains, and Canada. It has now become naturalized throughout much of the northern hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement