plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium schubertii

Botanical name: Allium schubertii

Common name: ornamental onion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium schubertii"

The huge, lax umbel of this hard-to-find species has hundreds of pale rose flowers that sit on pedicels of differing lengths, creating a curious and beautiful sphere. Rarely offered, its not as hardy as some Alliums, so protect with mulch below Zone 6. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. Many of the taller alliums are show-stoppers in mid-summer. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement