plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Sea Green'

Botanical name: Juniperus chinensis 'Sea Green'

Common name: Juniper, Chinese 'Sea Green'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Sea Green'"

Not many plants can tolerate the arid deserts of Arizona and the rainy forests of Washingon state better than this juniper. 'Sea Green' is a specimen juniper with a vase-like shape and arching branches. Low maintenance and drought tolerance makes this shrub great for city gardens. Can be used as a specimen or as a hedge. This is a fantastic evergreen shrub.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement