plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Dame de Coeur'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dame de Coeur'

Common name: Rose, Early Hybrid Tea 'Dame de Coeur' (1958)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Dame de Coeur'"

Early Hybrid Tea Rose 'Dame de Coeur' has wonderful lineage. 'Peace' crossed with 'Independence' produced this cherry red rose with the old-fashioned name. It is a healthy and free-blooming rose with large, double, very fragrant flowers that last well on the bush and in vases. The color is strong but mixes quite well in the landscape with older varieties of roses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement