plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum'

Botanical name: Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum'

Common name: Solomon's Seal, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polygonatum x hybridum 'Striatum'"

Variegated Solomon's Seal has tremendous garden value! It is a delightful plant, elegantly proportioned, yet amusing. It is appreciated by gardeners of all ages, especially children. This Japanese plant has the same basic features of our native solomon's seal. The stems arch gracefully, with the ivory-colored 1-inch flowers dangling along the entire length of the stem, in pairs. The green and-white foliage turns a pleasing shade of yellow in autumn. The springtime emergence of this plant is also worth noting. The leaves are immediately recognized as being variegated, but at this time they are also flushed with pink and maroon. A lovely plant in any season. Prefers light to medium shade and looks best planted in groups of five or more. Will grow in dry shade in good soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement