plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gypsophila repens 'Rosea'

Botanical name: Gypsophila repens 'Rosea'

Common name: creeping baby's breath

also known as (creeping gypsophila)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gypsophila repens 'Rosea'"

Creeping baby's breath 'Rosea' is lovely undulating amongst rocks or over a bank. Blooms for an exceptionally long time, sometimes resting in the middle of the season. Pale pink flowers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gypsophila repens is native to the mountains of southern and central Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement