plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Bidens ferulifolia 'Peter's Gold Carpet™'

Botanical name: Bidens ferulifolia 'Peter's Gold Carpet™'

Common name: fern-leaved beggarticks

also known as (Bidens ferulifolia 'Peters Goldteppichâ„¢', Apache beggarticks)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Bidens, 'Peter's Gold Carpet'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Bidens ferulifolia 'Peter's Gold Carpet™'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Bidens ferulifolia 'Peter's Gold Carpet™'"

Worth more than it's weight in 24 carat, 'Peter's Gold Carpet' is heat and sun tolerant. Its large bright yellow flowers cover the lacy foliage throughout the growing season. Use this little nugget in hanging baskets or as a ground cover in the flower garden. Far superior to Bidens 'Goldie' with a larger flower and earlier, more prolific blooming. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Bidens ferulifolia is native to Arizona, Mexico and Guatemala.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement