plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Blue Lady'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Blue Lady'

Common name: Rosemary, Blue Lady

Average rating: 3.0

I'm neutral

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Blue Lady'"

Blue Lady Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. An interesting rosemary with narrow leaves, twisted stems and blue-violet flowers. Blue Lady makes an excellent container plant. Like other rosemary, it's a tender perennial that needs to be moved indoors during the winter in northern regions. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement