plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x faassenii 'Blue Wonder'

Botanical name: Nepeta x faassenii 'Blue Wonder'

Common name: garden catmint

also known as (mirrinminttu, Faassen's catmint)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x faassenii 'Blue Wonder'"

This hybrid species of catmint was developed in the 18th century. It is a compact grower, bearing long-lasting, blue flowers from late spring through fall, especially if deadheaded and cut back promptly after flowering. Leaves are small, fragrant, and gray-green. Butterflies love it! Looks good under pink roses. This is a sterile hybrid that will not re-seed and make a weed of itself. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nepeta x faassenii is hybrid of N. racemosa and N. nepetella, first hybridized by J. H. Faassen at his Dutch nursery.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement